FortLauderdale.gov

City News

Print

Mayor Seiler Advisory on King Tides

Post Date:October 04, 2017 9:00 AM

King Tide Advisory Header

Dear Neighbors:

Each fall, Fort Lauderdale experiences unusually high seasonal tides called “King Tides.”  These tides primarily impact low-lying areas of our community that are prone to flooding and the effects of sea level rise.  The City is proactively preparing for the King Tides, and we encourage our neighbors to do the same.  The City has already prioritized vegetative storm debris removal in areas vulnerable to tidal flooding.  King Tides are expected to occur October 4-11 and 15-22; November 2-9; and December 2-6, 2017.

Neighbors who live close to the water or in low-lying areas should take the following precautions:

  • Do not drive through flooded areas, turn around and find an alternate safe route to minimize damage to your vehicle and surrounding property;
  • If you must drive through flood water, rinse the undercarriage of your vehicle to remove any salt water and minimize corrosive damage;
  • Review flood safety tips at www.fortlauderdale.gov/kingtide;
  • Evaluate your property's readiness and prepare flood protection measures if needed, such as sandbags to use at door thresholds and garage doors;
  • Review your flood insurance policy to understand your coverage;
  • If you experience flooding on your street, make sure storm drains are not blocked and remove waste collection carts as quickly as possible after they are emptied, or wait until your next scheduled collection day to put them out;
  • If you come into contact with flood water, rinse off to minimize exposure to pollutants that could have been picked up by the moving water;  and
  • Report flooding or clogged storm drains to the City’s 24-Hour Neighbor Service Center at 954-828-8000 or via our Lauderserv mobile app.

While our City’s coastal location and natural geography make certain neighborhoods more susceptible to flooding from King Tides and extreme rainfall, the City continues to implement aggressive measures to combat high tides, sea level rise, and climate change.  

Our adaptive solutions to minimize flooding, reduce vulnerabilities and strengthen climate resiliency since the 2016 King Tide Season include:

  • Increasing the number of installed tidal valves to 133;
  • Amending the seawall ordinance to protect properties;
  • Designing Stormwater Master Plan projects  in seven of our most vulnerable areas;
  • Developing a Seawall Master Plan to identify and prioritize seawall repair and replacement;
  • Initiating design work on City seawalls that have been prioritized for replacement;
  • Creating a neighbor Infrastructure Task Force to prioritize needs and recommend funding methods;
  • Installing a tide gauge on the New River to get accurate local tide measurement data;
  • Constructing a berm on Las Olas Boulevard between Lido Drive and San Marco Drive to reduce tidal flooding; and 
  • Tracking FDOT efforts to install tidal valves in state-owned catch basins on Las Olas Boulevard.

In an effort to minimize potential flooding related to King Tides, we also continue to clear storm drains and catch basins, remove standing water from streets, and monitor pump station operations.

We remind our neighbors to be attentive, stay alert, and remain vigilant as we work together to address this naturally occurring phenomenon.  Again, please use the City’s Lauderserv mobile app or contact our 24-Hour Neighbor Service Center at 954-828-8000 to report any incidents of flooding or blocked storm drains.  For more information about King Tides, including a tidal chart, flood safety, and protection measures, please visit our website at www.fortlauderdale.gov/kingtide.

Thank you for taking the time to be prepared. 

Mayor Seiler  

John P. “Jack” Seiler
Mayor

Return to full list >>